Numbuzin No. 2 Cica Ceramide Repair Cream in a white jar with minimalist numbered label
Good choice for Compromised Skin Barrier
What makes this different

The disclosed 10,000 ppm ceramide NP concentration paired with cholesterol and phytosphingosine recreates the skin's three essential barrier lipids — a approach borrowed from clinical barrier repair science. The full-spectrum centella complex (four isolated actives rather than just extract) adds multi-pathway anti-inflammatory support that most competitor creams achieve with only madecassoside alone.

Numbuzin

Numbuzin No. 2 Cica Ceramide Repair Cream Review

K-Beauty Barrier Repair Hero Moisturizers cream k beauty Paraben free Cruelty free

A genuinely thoughtful barrier repair cream that pairs a disclosed ceramide concentration with a full-spectrum centella complex and the supporting lipids (cholesterol, phytosphingosine) needed to make ceramides actually work. The buttery-yet-lightweight texture punches above its price point. The niacinamide is more of a cameo than a leading role, and the jar packaging isn't ideal, but the core formula earns its K-beauty cult following.

Price $20.00 60 mL
Shopper rating 4.4 ★★★★★ 600 reviews
On the market 2022 Made in South Korea
Buy at Amazon ♥
Verdicts

How well it fits each concern

Out in its renewed form since around 2022, this barrier cream has gathered moderate review volume across Korean and international retailers (roughly 600 ratings). The grade blends ingredient analysis — aided by Numbuzin's disclosed 10,000 ppm ceramide figure — with the brand's growing but still buzz-driven track record; long-term independent validation of the centella-ceramide-cholesterol combination remains to be seen.

One verdict per concern. Open a row for the reasoning; the receipt has every source.

The scaleRecommendedGoodSupportingEarly evidenceNot for thisAvoidhow it works

Good choicefor Compromised Skin BarrierCeramides is a reference standard by mechanism for compromised skin barrier; this cream carries it at 10%.Receipt1 source on the row · 10% declared, studied range 0.5–1% · row checked Jul 17, 2026 · rule R5, same reading on 9,843 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Ceramide NP is a reference standard by mechanism for this concern — an established physical action, not a trial result.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Limited evidenceGentleNo reviews read yet

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 10,340 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,843 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All compromised skin barrier products →

Good choicefor DrynessCeramides is a reference standard by mechanism for dryness; this cream carries it at 10%.Receipt1 source on the row · 10% declared · row checked Jul 17, 2026 · rule R5, same reading on 9,843 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Ceramide NP is a reference standard by mechanism for this concern — an established physical action, not a trial result.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Limited evidenceGentleNo reviews read yet

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 10,340 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,843 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All dryness products →

Good choicefor SensitivityNo fragrance, drying alcohol, declarable allergens or sensitising preservatives in this cream — the profile sensitive skin looks for.Receiptread from the ingredient list: no fragrance, drying alcohol, declarable allergens or sensitising preservatives · rule F2, same reading on 1,955 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Centella Asiatica Complex has been researched for this concern and the evidence does not support it.
  2. It is plausibly present at a working level, though the concentration is not declared.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Not from a trial rowGentleNo reviews read yet

What would change this: A declared concentration would move this to a firmer reading of the dose.

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 1,955 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule F2 decided 1,955 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All sensitivity products →

Supporting rolefor EczemaNiacinamide has early evidence for eczema, and emollient therapy is the recognised companion to treating it — a reasonable supporting choice, short of a recommendation.Receipt1 source on the row · 1% declared · row checked Jul 17, 2026 · rule R8a, same reading on 1,509 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Niacinamide has early or mechanistic evidence for this concern, not trial-backed standing.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Moderate evidenceGentleNo reviews read yet

What would change this: Trial evidence for the active on this concern would move this from a bet to a recommendation.

Same rule for everyone. “Supporting role” is the verdict on 7,796 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R8a decided 1,509 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All eczema products →How eczema is treated →

Supporting rolefor RosaceaNiacinamide has early evidence for rosacea, and barrier repair and gentle hydration is the recognised companion to treating it — a reasonable supporting choice, short of a recommendation.Receipt3 sources on the row · 1% declared · rule R8a, same reading on 1,509 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Niacinamide has early or mechanistic evidence for this concern, not trial-backed standing.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries none of the triggers this concern is sensitive to.

Limited evidenceGentleNo reviews read yet

What would change this: Trial evidence for the active on this concern would move this from a bet to a recommendation.

Same rule for everyone. “Supporting role” is the verdict on 7,796 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R8a decided 1,509 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All rosacea products →How rosacea is treated →

Excellent at the jobDoes what a moisturizer is for, on every measure we can take from the label: supplies barrier lipids, draws in water.

A verdict is Dermington’s assessment of how well a product’s ingredients fit a concern — never a claim about what the product treats. Evidence dots and collected reviews sit beside it and are never blended in. Rules 0.5.1 · evidence table ev-2026.10-r231 · engine 5.2.0 · how we decide · this product’s receipt

Reader poll · Town SquareQuestion 1 of up to 3

Have you used No. 2 Cica Ceramide Repair Cream?

One tap counts. A couple of optional follow-ups come next.

No account neededOne answer each, change it any timeCounted only in anonymous totalsHow the Square counts →
Assessment

Pros & cons

What it does well 7

  • Disclosed 10,000 ppm ceramide NP with cholesterol and phytosphingosine for complete barrier lipid repair
  • Full-spectrum centella complex with four isolated actives rather than generic extract
  • Buttery texture melts on contact and absorbs without greasy or heavy residue
  • Fragrance-free and essential-oil-free for genuinely sensitive skin compatibility
  • Effective post-retinol and post-exfoliation buffer that soothes without neutralizing treatments
  • Dual-weight hyaluronic acid provides both surface and deeper hydration layers
  • Strong value at approximately $20 for a clinically-informed barrier repair formula

Where it falls short 5

  • Jar packaging is less hygienic and less stable than airless pump alternatives
  • 60 mL size depletes in 2-3 months with twice-daily use, limiting long-term value
  • Niacinamide at approximately 1% is below effective standalone concentration for brightening
  • Several botanical extracts add ingredient list length without clear functional contribution
  • Contains trace denatured alcohol, which may concern ingredient-sensitive consumers
Review

The full review

The ceramide cream market has a dirty secret: most products that advertise ceramides use them at trace concentrations, relying on the ingredient's name recognition rather than its actual efficacy. When Numbuzin reformulated their No. 2 cream in 2022 and disclosed a 10,000 ppm ceramide NP concentration, they did something uncomfortably rare in skincare — they showed their math.

That 10,000 ppm figure equals 1% ceramide NP, which might sound modest until you understand that ceramides are not the kind of ingredient that works on a more-is-better scale. What matters far more than raw concentration is the supporting cast. The skin's intercellular lipid matrix operates on a roughly 3:1:1 ratio of ceramides, cholesterol, and free fatty acids. Disrupt that ratio and you get an expensive moisturizer. Replicate it and you get genuine barrier repair. Numbuzin's formula includes cholesterol and phytosphingosine alongside the ceramide NP — the three essential components that dermatological research has identified as critical for mimicking the skin's natural lipid structure. This isn't marketing cleverness. This is the formulation approach used in prescription-adjacent barrier repair products that typically cost significantly more.

The centella complex deserves its own paragraph because Numbuzin didn't take the easy route here either. Most cica products use a generic centella asiatica extract and call it a day. This formula breaks centella down into its four isolated active compounds: madecassoside, asiaticoside, madecassic acid, and asiatic acid. Each has a slightly different mechanism — madecassoside leads on anti-inflammatory action, asiaticoside stimulates collagen synthesis, and the two acids contribute to wound healing and antioxidant defense. Whether the concentrations of each are optimized is impossible to verify without independent testing, but the inclusion of all four at minimum signals a formulator who understands centella's pharmacology beyond the buzzword.

In the jar, the cream looks deceptively rich — thick, opaque, almost balm-like. The texture tells a different story on contact. It melts on skin with the warmth of your hands, transforming from a dense cream into something surprisingly lightweight that absorbs within thirty seconds. There's no sticky residue, no heavy film, no sense of sitting on the surface waiting to transfer onto your pillowcase. Shea butter is the third ingredient and provides the initial richness, but the silicone and emulsifier system ensures everything sinks in rather than sitting on top. It's the kind of texture that makes you understand why Korean formulation chemistry has such a devoted following.

The soothing effect is noticeable from the first application. If your skin is angry — from over-exfoliation, retinoid irritation, wind-burned winter dryness, or just the general assault of modern life on a sensitive skin barrier — this cream feels like a ceasefire. The combination of bisabolol (a chamomile-derived anti-inflammatory), the centella complex, and beta-glucan creates a multi-pathway calming system that addresses redness and reactivity from several angles simultaneously. Users who incorporate this after retinol or chemical exfoliant nights consistently report that it buffers the irritation without neutralizing the treatment's benefits.

Niacinamide appears on the ingredient list but warrants expectation management. At approximately 1%, it falls below the 2-5% concentration range where most studies demonstrate significant brightening or oil-control benefits. In this formula, niacinamide likely serves a supporting role — low concentrations can still upregulate the skin's own ceramide production, which complements the externally supplied ceramide NP nicely. But if you're looking for standalone niacinamide benefits, this isn't your product.

The limitations start with packaging. Jar packaging exposes the product to air and fingers with each use, which isn't ideal for ingredient stability — ceramides and centella actives are reasonably stable, but an airless pump would better preserve everything, especially over the 12-month use period. The 60 mL size is also on the smaller side for a cream you'll want to use twice daily; expect to finish it in two to three months, which affects the value calculation somewhat.

Some of the botanical extracts further down the ingredient list — fig fruit extract, kelp extract, amaranthus seed extract — read more like a K-beauty ingredient flex than functionally necessary additions. They're not harmful, but their concentrations are likely too low to contribute meaningfully to the formula's performance. The cream works because of its ceramide-cholesterol-phytosphingosine backbone and its centella complex, not because of trace amounts of eclipta prostrata leaf.

The presence of alcohol (denatured) near the end of the ingredient list has raised eyebrows in some reviews, but its position suggests a concentration well below 1% — likely serving as a solvent for one of the botanical extracts rather than as a functional drying agent. At this level, it's not a meaningful concern for most skin types.

At roughly $20 for 60 mL, the value proposition is strong. You're getting a barrier repair formula built on sound science — the ceramide-cholesterol-fatty acid trio, a multi-compound centella complex, dual-weight hyaluronic acid, and shea butter — at a price that undercuts many competitors offering less sophisticated formulations. Numbuzin is an emerging brand without decades of clinical track record, but the formulation work on this specific product demonstrates genuine understanding of barrier science rather than just ingredient list padding.

The science

The scientific foundation of this cream rests on the ceramide-cholesterol-fatty acid model of barrier repair, which has been the gold standard in dermatological research for decades. A landmark 1996 study by Imokawa et al. in the Journal of Investigative Dermatology established that ceramides are the dominant lipid class in the stratum corneum's intercellular matrix, comprising approximately 50% of the lipid content. Subsequent research demonstrated that the most effective barrier repair formulations mimic the skin's natural lipid ratio of approximately 3:1:1 ceramides to cholesterol to free fatty acids.

This formula delivers all three components: Ceramide NP at a disclosed 10,000 ppm, cholesterol, and phytosphingosine (a sphingoid base that the skin converts into additional ceramides). The inclusion of phytosphingosine is particularly noteworthy — beyond serving as a ceramide precursor, it has demonstrated antimicrobial properties against Propionibacterium acnes in vitro.

The centella asiatica complex represents a more targeted approach than generic extract. Madecassoside, the primary active, has been shown in multiple studies to promote wound healing through stimulation of collagen type I synthesis and inhibition of the inflammatory NF-kB pathway. A 2012 study published in the International Journal of Molecular Sciences documented madecassoside's ability to accelerate wound healing in both in vitro and animal models. Asiaticoside complements this by stimulating collagen synthesis through a different pathway — activating TGF-beta signaling.

The dual hyaluronic acid system (sodium hyaluronate at standard molecular weight plus hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid at lower molecular weight) follows the principle that different molecular weights address different layers of the skin. Standard-weight HA forms a hydrating film on the surface, while the smaller hydrolyzed form penetrates into the epidermis for deeper hydration. A 2012 study in the Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology confirmed that multi-weight HA formulations provide superior hydration compared to single-weight alternatives.

References 3 ShowHide
  1. Decreased Level of Ceramides in Stratum Corneum of Atopic Dermatitis: An Etiologic Factor in Atopic Dry Skin? — Journal of Investigative Dermatology (1991)
  2. Madecassoside, the main active compound of Centella asiatica, on wound healing — International Journal of Molecular Sciences (2012)
  3. Novel hyaluronic acid dermal fillers: clinical and dermal considerations — Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology (2012)

The clinical view

Most dermatologists frequently recommend ceramide-containing moisturizers for patients with compromised barriers, eczema, and retinoid-induced irritation. The inclusion of cholesterol and phytosphingosine alongside ceramide NP in this formula aligns with the approach dermatologists consider most effective — mimicking the skin's natural lipid composition rather than relying on ceramide alone. Dermatologists would note that this cream's fragrance-free formulation makes it suitable for post-procedure use and for patients with rosacea-prone skin. The centella complex adds anti-inflammatory benefits that dermatologists often look for in a recovery cream. While the brand lacks the clinical pedigree of legacy dermatologist-developed lines, the formulation science is sound and the disclosed concentration adds a level of transparency that dermatologists appreciate.

Formula

Key ingredients

  1. Ceramide NP 10,000 ppm (1%)

    The flagship active in this formula at a disclosed 10,000 ppm concentration. Ceramide NP integrates into the skin's lipid matrix alongside the cholesterol and phytosphingosine also present in this formula, recreating the three essential barrier lipids. This trio approach mimics the skin's natural lipid structure more effectively than ceramide alone.

    Established mechanism for Compromised Skin Barrier · established mechanism
  2. Centella Asiatica Complex (Madecassoside, Asiaticoside, Madecassic Acid, Asiatic Acid)

    A four-compound centella complex delivering the full spectrum of centella actives rather than just an extract. Madecassoside provides the primary anti-inflammatory and wound-healing action, while asiaticoside stimulates collagen synthesis. Together with the ceramide, this complex addresses both the inflammatory and structural aspects of a compromised barrier.

    Limited for Eczema
  3. Niacinamide ~1%

    Present at a supporting concentration below the typical 2-5% efficacy range for standalone brightening or oil control. In this formula, niacinamide acts primarily as a ceramide synthesis booster — research shows even low concentrations can upregulate the skin's own ceramide production, complementing the externally supplied Ceramide NP.

    Established mechanism for Compromised Skin Barrier · established mechanism
  4. Shea Butter

    Listed third in the formula, indicating a generous concentration. Provides rich occlusive protection and fatty acids that reinforce the lipid barrier repair initiated by the ceramide complex. Its high content of stearic and oleic acids creates a protective film that locks in the hydration from glycerin and hyaluronic acid lower in the formula.

    Established mechanism for Dryness · established mechanism
  5. Sodium Hyaluronate + Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

    A dual-weight hyaluronic acid approach — standard sodium hyaluronate draws moisture to the skin surface, while the hydrolyzed form penetrates more deeply for sustained hydration. In a barrier repair cream, this layered hydration strategy gives the ceramides and shea butter something to actually seal in.

    Established mechanism for Dryness · measured
Full ingredient list 57 ingredients ShowHide

Water, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dipropylene Glycol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin), Methyl Trimethicone, 1,2-Hexanediol, Niacinamide, Olus Oil, Phenyl Trimethicone, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Palmitic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ceramide NP, Centella Asiatica Extract, Madecassoside, Asiaticoside, Madecassic Acid, Asiatic Acid, Ficus Carica Fruit Extract, Laminaria Japonica Extract, Eclipta Prostrata Leaf Extract, Acmella Oleracea Extract, Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract, Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Elaeis Guineensis Oil, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Behenyl Alcohol, C12-16 Alcohols, Alpha-Bisabolol, Silica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cetearyl Glucoside, Butylene Glycol, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Glyceryl Polymethacrylate, Cellulose Gum, Cholesterol, Fructooligosaccharides, Disodium EDTA, Beta-Glucan, Myristic Acid, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Glucose, Alcohol, Phytosphingosine, Ethylhexylglycerin

Safety & formulation facts

  • Pregnancy safe
  • Fragrance free
  • Not alcohol free
  • Not oil free
  • Not silicone free
  • Paraben free
  • Sulfate free
  • Cruelty free
  • Not vegan
  • Not fungal-acne safe
Pore-clogging (comedogenic) Cetearyl AlcoholElaeis Guineensis Oil
Potential irritants Alcohol (denat.)
Compatibility

Skin types & routine

Routine step moisturizer
Time of day Morning & night
Best season All year
Finish satin, non-greasy, dewy

Layering

Save this for the last step before sunscreen in the AM, or as the final step in PM after serums and treatments. Can be layered over retinol or exfoliating acids to buffer irritation. Use a pea-sized amount and warm between palms before pressing into skin.

When to expect results

Immediate: skin feels soothed and comforted, visible reduction in tightness. Short-term (1-2 weeks): noticeable improvement in barrier resilience and reduction in reactive flare-ups. Long-term (4-8 weeks): consistently stronger barrier with less transepidermal water loss and improved tolerance to active treatments.

Pairs well with Centella-based serums for enhanced calmingRetinol or retinoid treatments (as a buffer)Hyaluronic acid serums underneath for extra hydration

A routine built around it

Morning

  1. Gentle cleanser
  2. Hydrating toner
  3. Vitamin C serum (optional)
  4. Numbuzin No. 2 Cica Ceramide Repair Creamthis product
  5. Sunscreen

Night

  1. Double cleanse
  2. Hydrating toner
  3. Retinol or treatment (optional)
  4. Numbuzin No. 2 Cica Ceramide Repair Creamthis product
Guidance

How to use it, and who it's for

How to use

After cleansing and applying toner and serums, scoop a pea-sized amount with clean fingers or a spatula (recommended given the jar packaging). Warm the cream between your palms for a few seconds — it will begin to melt and thin out. Press and pat into the face and neck, allowing it to absorb for about 30 seconds. Use morning and evening. In the AM, follow with sunscreen. In the PM, this can be your final step, or layer an occlusive sleeping pack on top for extra barrier support.

Is it worth the price?

At approximately $20 for 60 mL, this cream offers strong value for a barrier repair formula that includes disclosed ceramide concentration, a multi-lipid approach, and a full-spectrum centella complex. The single size option means no bulk discount is available, and the jar will last roughly 2-3 months with twice-daily use — putting the monthly cost at around $7-10. For an emerging K-beauty brand, the price appropriately reflects the quality without premium inflation. The formulation competes with products in the $35-50 range on ingredient quality alone, making this a genuine value pick for barrier repair.

Who should buy it

Anyone dealing with a compromised skin barrier — whether from over-exfoliation, retinoid use, environmental damage, or inherently sensitive skin. Particularly well-suited for those who want a K-beauty barrier cream with transparent ingredient concentrations and a fragrance-free formula.

Who should skip it

Those with very oily or highly acne-prone skin may find the shea butter base too rich. If you need a niacinamide-forward product for brightening or oil control, the ~1% concentration here won't deliver those benefits. Likewise, pass on this if you strongly prefer pump or tube packaging over jars.

Ready to try it?Numbuzin No. 2 Cica Ceramide Repair Cream · $20.00 · 60 mL
Details

The product, in detail

Texture
Rich, buttery cream that warms and melts on contact with skin. Despite its thick appearance in the jar, it spreads easily and absorbs without leaving a heavy or greasy residue. Has a slight whipped quality.
Scent
Essentially unscented — no added fragrance or essential oils. Very faint, neutral cream scent from the base ingredients.
Packaging
Wide-mouth glass jar with a screw-top lid. The minimalist white and numbered design is consistent with Numbuzin's branding. Jar packaging is less ideal for stability of the ceramide and centella actives compared to airless pump alternatives.
How long it lasts
Around 2-3 months when applied twice a day to the face
Once opened
Use within 12 months · track your toss-by date →
Size
60 mL
Made in
South Korea
Launched
2022

What the first two weeks feel like

On first application, the cream feels surprisingly lightweight for how rich it looks. It melts immediately on warm skin and absorbs within about 30 seconds. Skin feels instantly soothed and comforted. No tingling, stinging, or adjustment period. Users with compromised barriers typically notice improvement within the first few days of consistent use.

The story behind it

Why it exists

Part of Numbuzin's No. 2 line dedicated to barrier repair and skin calming. The current version is a renewed formula that upgraded the ceramide concentration to 10,000 ppm and refined the centella complex. The product gained traction in Korean skincare communities as a post-procedure and post-retinol recovery cream before expanding internationally through Olive Young.

About Numbuzin Established Brand (5–20 years)

Numbuzin launched in 2019 as a K-beauty brand under parent company Benow, gaining rapid popularity through Olive Young and social media. While its formulations use well-studied ingredients, the brand has a limited independent clinical track record and relies primarily on consumer validation and viral buzz.

Brand founded 2019 · This product since 2022

Myth vs. reality

What people get wrong about it

MythCeramide creams are only for dry skin types.

RealityAll skin types have ceramides as part of their barrier structure, and even oily or combination skin can benefit from ceramide replenishment after using stripping cleansers or aggressive actives. This cream's lightweight absorption profile makes it workable for non-dry skin types, though very oily skin may prefer a lighter ceramide serum.

MythThe higher the ceramide concentration, the better the barrier repair.

RealityCeramides work best in synergy with cholesterol and free fatty acids at roughly a 3:1:1 ratio that mimics the skin's natural lipid composition. This formula includes all three components (ceramide NP, cholesterol, phytosphingosine), and the balance matters more than maximum ceramide concentration alone.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Is the Numbuzin No. 2 Cica Ceramide Repair Cream good for acne-prone skin?

The formula is fragrance-free and generally gentle, but it contains some ingredients that may be comedogenic for highly acne-prone skin, including cetearyl alcohol and palm oil. If your skin tolerates rich creams without breaking out, the ceramide and centella combination can actually help repair acne-damaged barriers. Patch test first if you're prone to closed comedones.

Can I use this cream with retinol or tretinoin?

Yes — this is one of its strongest use cases. The ceramide-cholesterol-phytosphingosine trio helps repair the barrier damage that retinoids can cause, and the centella complex soothes retinoid-induced inflammation. Apply your retinoid first, wait a few minutes, then layer this cream on top as a buffer and repair treatment.

How much ceramide is in the Numbuzin No. 2 cream?

Numbuzin discloses 10,000 ppm of Ceramide NP, which equals 1% concentration. This is a meaningful amount, especially since the formula also includes cholesterol and phytosphingosine — the two other lipids essential for effective barrier repair. The three-lipid approach matters more than ceramide concentration alone.

Is this cream moisturizing enough for winter?

For mild to moderate dryness, this cream provides solid hydration with its shea butter base, dual hyaluronic acids, and ceramide complex. In harsh winter climates or for very dry skin, you may want to layer a heavier occlusive or sleeping pack on top, as some users find the 60 mL jar insufficient as a standalone winter moisturizer.

What's the difference between the original and renewed Numbuzin No. 2 formula?

The renewed formula, available since 2022, upgraded the ceramide NP concentration to 10,000 ppm and refined the centella calming complex to include four isolated actives (madecassoside, asiaticoside, madecassic acid, asiatic acid) rather than just a basic centella extract. The texture was also reformulated for faster absorption.

Reviews

What shoppers tend to say

Recurring themes our editors read across retailer reviews — summaries in our words, not quotations, and not a substitute for a patch test.

Common praise

  • Game-changer for compromised and over-exfoliated skin barriers
  • Buttery texture melts into skin without feeling greasy or heavy
  • Effectively calms redness and irritation from active ingredients
  • Absorbs quickly despite rich consistency
  • Fragrance-free formula gentle enough for reactive sensitive skin

Common complaints

  • Jar packaging is less hygienic than a pump or tube
  • 60 mL size runs out quickly with twice-daily use
  • May not be sufficiently hydrating for very dry skin in harsh winter climates
  • Contains some botanical extracts with unclear functional benefit
  • Niacinamide concentration too low for standalone brightening effects
Next stepCheck it against what you already useClashes, spacing and the right order, with everything on your shelf.