SkinRx Lab MadeCera Cream in a 50ml white jar with green ribbon branding
Avoid for Compromised Skin Barrier
What makes this different

Most 'ceramide cream' products contain trace amounts of ceramides used as marketing rather than as structural building blocks. This one discloses a 10,000 ppm (1.0%) ceramide 3 dose plus all four isolated centella triterpenoids at clinically relevant percentages, with the lecithin delivery to actually drive penetration. The transparency on dosing and the two-track barrier story (ceramide lipid replenishment plus centella anti-inflammatory) is the unusual move.

SkinRx Lab

SkinRx Lab MadeCera Cream Review

Ceramide-Heavy Barrier Cream Moisturizers cream k beauty Paraben free Cruelty free

A ceramide-heavy barrier cream from one of the more credible K-beauty clinical brands, built around a disclosed 10,000 ppm ceramide 3, all four isolated centella triterpenoids at clinically meaningful doses, and niacinamide at 2.3–2.9%. Almost a decade on the market essentially unchanged. The fragrance and lanolin meaningfully narrow the audience, but for the right user the underlying formulation is genuinely strong.

Price $36.00 1.69 fl oz / 50ml
Shopper rating 4.5 ★★★★★ 2,200 reviews
On the market 2017 Made in South Korea
Buy at Amazon ♥
Verdicts

How well it fits each concern

One verdict per concern. Open a row for the reasoning; the receipt has every source.

The scaleRecommendedGoodSupportingEarly evidenceNot for thisAvoidhow it works

Avoidfor Compromised Skin BarrierThis formula carries fragrance — a known trigger for compromised skin barrier — so it is not a fit however good its actives are.Receiptread from the ingredient list: fragrance · rule R1, same reading on 1,307 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Niacinamide is a reference standard by mechanism for this concern — an established physical action, not a trial result.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries a known trigger for this concern, which decides the verdict before any efficacy question.

Limited evidenceCarries a triggerNo reviews read yet

What would change this: Removing the trigger named above would let the actives be judged on their own.

Same rule for everyone. “Avoid” is the verdict on 1,912 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R1 decided 1,307 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All compromised skin barrier products →

Good choicefor DrynessCeramides is a reference standard by mechanism for dryness; this cream carries it at 1%.Receipt1 source on the row · 1% declared · row checked Jul 17, 2026 · rule R5, same reading on 9,843 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Ceramide 3 is a reference standard by mechanism for this concern — an established physical action, not a trial result.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries no trigger this concern is sensitive to, with the cautions noted.

Limited evidenceStandard tolerabilityNo reviews read yet

Cautions: fragrance.

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 10,340 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,843 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All dryness products →

Supporting rolefor AgingNothing here targets aging directly; hydration and barrier support is the recognised companion to treating it, and this cream does that without known triggers.Receipt6 sources on the row · 2.3% declared, studied range 4–5% · row checked Jul 17, 2026 · rule R8, same reading on 3,793 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Niacinamide has early or mechanistic evidence for this concern, not trial-backed standing.
  2. It is present below the studied range.
  3. The formula carries no trigger this concern is sensitive to, with the cautions noted.

Moderate evidenceStandard tolerabilityNo reviews read yet

What would change this: A concentration inside the studied range would raise this a step.

Same rule for everyone. “Supporting role” is the verdict on 7,796 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R8 decided 3,793 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All aging products →

Supporting rolefor Winter SkinNothing here targets winter skin directly; occlusive hydration is the recognised companion to treating it, and this cream does that without known triggers.ReceiptNiacinamide: no evidence row for this concern yet · rule R8, same reading on 3,793 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Niacinamide has no evidence row yet for this concern — it is in the research queue.
  2. The formula carries no trigger this concern is sensitive to, with the cautions noted.

Not from a trial rowStandard tolerabilityNo reviews read yet

What would change this: A researched evidence row for the lead active would replace this with a verdict.

Same rule for everyone. “Supporting role” is the verdict on 7,796 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R8 decided 3,793 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All winter skin products →

Good choicefor DehydrationPanthenol (Vitamin B5) is a reference standard by mechanism for dehydration; this cream carries it.Receipt1 source on the row · concentration not declared; studied range 2.5% · row checked Jul 17, 2026 · rule R5, same reading on 9,843 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Panthenol & Allantoin is a reference standard by mechanism for this concern — an established physical action, not a trial result.
  2. It is plausibly present at a working level, though the concentration is not declared.
  3. The formula carries no trigger this concern is sensitive to, with the cautions noted.

Limited evidenceStandard tolerabilityNo reviews read yet

What would change this: A declared concentration would move this to a firmer reading of the dose.

Same rule for everyone. “Good choice” is the verdict on 10,340 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R5 decided 9,843 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All dehydration products →

Avoidfor Post-ProcedureThis formula carries fragrance — a known trigger for post procedure — so it is not a fit however good its actives are.Receiptread from the ingredient list: fragrance · rule R1, same reading on 1,307 products · open the receipt

The case for it

  1. Ceramide 3 has early or mechanistic evidence for this concern, not trial-backed standing.
  2. It is present at an effective concentration, declared or high in the ingredient list.
  3. The formula carries a known trigger for this concern, which decides the verdict before any efficacy question.

Moderate evidenceCarries a triggerNo reviews read yet

What would change this: Removing the trigger named above would let the actives be judged on their own.

Same rule for everyone. “Avoid” is the verdict on 1,912 of 45,446 concern verdicts across the catalog; rule R1 decided 1,307 of them. Unchanged since September 5, 2026, engine 5.2.0.

Brand or formulator? Disclose a concentration or correct a fact →

The full receipt: rule, row, sources, dates →All post-procedure products →

Excellent at the jobDoes what a moisturizer is for, on every measure we can take from the label: seals moisture in, draws in water.

A verdict is Dermington’s assessment of how well a product’s ingredients fit a concern — never a claim about what the product treats. Evidence dots and collected reviews sit beside it and are never blended in. Rules 0.5.1 · evidence table ev-2026.10-r231 · engine 5.2.0 · how we decide · this product’s receipt

Reader poll · Town SquareQuestion 1 of up to 3

Have you used MadeCera Cream?

One tap counts. A couple of optional follow-ups come next.

No account neededOne answer each, change it any timeCounted only in anonymous totalsHow the Square counts →
Assessment

Pros & cons

What it does well 6

  • Discloses ceramide 3 at 10,000 ppm — unusually transparent dosing
  • All four isolated centella triterpenoids at clinically meaningful percentages
  • Niacinamide at 2.3–2.9%, in the supportive treatment range
  • Two-track barrier-repair logic (lipid replenishment + centella anti-inflammatory)
  • Hydrogenated lecithin delivery for genuine ceramide penetration
  • Nearly a decade of formulation stability and sustained review base

Where it falls short 4

  • Contains fragrance — limits use on rosacea, eczema, sensitised skin
  • $36 for 50ml is upper-mid-range, not budget territory
  • Open-jar packaging is less hygienic than airless or pump alternatives
  • Not fungal-acne safe due to olive oil and other ester content
Review

The full review

It is worth slowing down on the dosing transparency, because it is the single most unusual thing about this cream and the easiest one for casual shoppers to miss. The K-beauty barrier-cream aisle is saturated with products that list ceramides and centella prominently on their packaging while declining to specify any actual percentages, which is the cosmetic-industry equivalent of telling you a dish 'contains saffron' without mentioning the dose. SkinRx Lab has been unusually direct on this front for almost a decade: ceramide 3 (ceramide NP) is disclosed at 10,000 parts per million — a full 1.0% — and all four of the isolated centella triterpenoids (madecassoside, madecassic acid, asiaticoside, asiatic acid) are listed individually at disclosed percentages in the 0.10–0.30% range, which sits at or above clinical-relevance thresholds for anti-inflammatory and collagen-supporting activity. Niacinamide is dosed at a disclosed 2.3–2.9%, solidly in the supportive treatment band. None of that information is a marketing flourish — it is the kind of formulation transparency that lets you actually compare what you are buying against what you are paying for, and it is a rare practice in the category.

The formulation philosophy itself is two-track and coherent. One track is structural lipid replenishment via the ceramide 3 — at 1.0% it is well above the trace-level inclusion that defines most 'contains ceramides' moisturisers, and the hydrogenated lecithin earlier on the INCI is doing the delivery work to actually drive that ceramide into the stratum corneum. Without that delivery step, topical ceramides mostly sit on the surface and accomplish considerably less than the label implies. The other track is anti-inflammatory and collagen-supporting activity via the centella triterpenoids — all four named individually, dosed at clinically relevant percentages, supported by adenosine (Korea's regulator-recognised wrinkle-care active) and dipotassium glycyrrhizate for additional anti-inflammatory work. Around those two tracks, the cream layers the standard sensible cast: niacinamide compounding endogenous ceramide synthesis, panthenol and allantoin for gentle soothing, betaine and glycosyl trehalose holding water in the humectant phase, squalane and olive oil for the emollient occlusive seal. The two-track approach is what makes the barrier-repair claim more substantive than the average competitor's, and the disclosed dosing is what lets you trust it.

Which answers the assumption that ceramide creams are interchangeable and you should simply buy the cheapest one. Ceramide content across the category runs from decorative trace amounts to genuinely structural doses, a range of two orders of magnitude, and nothing on the front of the jar tells you which end you're holding. Sometimes a price difference is brand markup. Sometimes it's the actual lipid.

In use, the cream is a medium-rich white emulsion that warms quickly between fingers, turns silky on spread, and settles into a soft satin finish with a faint emollient sheen. Warming it first matters more than people expect — over-application is the most common mistake, and a half-pea-sized amount pressed in with upward motions covers a face comfortably. Most users notice a quieter, smoother surface across the first three to five days, particularly if their barrier was compromised going in; tight, flaky, or post-retinoid-irritated skin tends to read meaningfully more comfortable on day three than on day zero. Cumulative barrier-repair benefits from the ceramide-and-centella combination develop across four to eight weeks of consistent twice-daily use, with sustained improvements in transepidermal water loss often reported by chronically dry-skinned users in retailer reviews. There is no tingling, no purging, no adjustment period — the fragrance is detectable on application and fades within a few minutes. The cream layers cleanly under sunscreen in the morning and over treatment serums in the evening, and it plays notably well with retinoids and BHAs, where its job is to blunt the irritation those actives create. For very dry winter skin, a sleeping mask or facial oil can layer on top; for most users the MadeCera Cream is the seal.

The limitations are the real conversation. The formula contains fragrance and lanolin, both of which are meaningful inclusions for the wrong users. Fragrance is a known irritant for a minority of people, particularly those with rosacea, eczema, or active sensitisation; the fact that this cream is otherwise built for barrier recovery is in tension with that fragrance choice, and for very sensitive users a strictly fragrance-free centella-and-ceramide alternative is the safer call. That fragrance has no skincare rationale whatsoever — it is the formulation's one self-imposed weakness, and it is entirely elective. Lanolin is a sheep-derived occlusive that disqualifies the cream from vegan routines and can be comedogenic for some very oily or acne-prone users, plus it triggers wool allergies in a small minority. The olive oil and ester content also rules it out for anyone managing fungal acne. Neither the fragrance nor the lanolin makes the cream bad — they make it specific. It is genuinely strong for healthy-skinned users who can tolerate both, and genuinely wrong for users where either is a problem. The open jar is a lesser gripe but a real one: clean fingers or a small spatula, please, and use it within a year of opening.

Value is upper-mid-range. Thirty-six dollars for fifty millilitres works out to around eighteen dollars a month at twice-daily face use, more than a drugstore ceramide moisturiser and less than a luxury European cream, with no larger size to chase for a discount. What the price covers is the dosing transparency, the actual percentages of the active ingredients, the formulation longevity, and the cumulative real-world track record across nearly a decade on shelves — the core formula has barely moved since 2017, which in a category defined by constant relaunches is its own kind of endorsement. SkinRx Lab has earned its place in K-beauty's mid-tier clinical category, and the MadeCera Cream is the product that earned it. It pre-dates the current wave of high-ceramide K-beauty barrier creams by several years, which is part of why long-term users continue to recommend it specifically rather than treating it as interchangeable with newer arrivals. This is one of the most credible barrier creams in the category — provided the fragrance and lanolin aren't a problem for the skin it is going on.

The science

Ceramides are the largest lipid class in the stratum corneum (roughly 50% by mass), and ceramide 3 specifically — also known as ceramide NP — is one of the dominant types in healthy skin. Multiple controlled studies, including work published in dermatological and cosmetic-chemistry journals, support topical ceramide application for barrier repair, reduction in transepidermal water loss, and symptomatic improvement in atopic dermatitis and chronically dry skin. The 1.0% dose disclosed here is well above the trace-level inclusion many competitor products use, and the hydrogenated lecithin earlier in the formula provides the liposomal-style delivery that genuinely enables stratum corneum penetration — without delivery, topical ceramides largely sit on the skin surface.

The four centella triterpenoids — madecassoside, madecassic acid, asiaticoside, and asiatic acid — are the bioactive components driving most of centella asiatica's measurable activity. Each has a substantial dermatological literature for anti-inflammatory effects, with madecassoside in particular having human-trial data for reducing erythema, supporting wound healing, and stimulating type I collagen synthesis. The disclosed doses in this cream (0.10–0.30% each) sit at or above the thresholds at which the published trials demonstrated activity, which is unusual transparency at unusual potency for the category.

Niacinamide at the disclosed 2.3–2.9% range sits in the supportive treatment band for barrier function — specifically, it has been shown in controlled trials to stimulate de novo ceramide synthesis in the stratum corneum, which is mechanistically synergistic with the topical ceramide 3 inclusion in this formula. Niacinamide also has well-established evidence for reducing transepidermal water loss, inhibiting melanosome transfer (gentle tone evening), and reducing sebum output. Adenosine has Korean MFDS recognition as a wrinkle-care active with controlled trial support, and dipotassium glycyrrhizate (the licorice-derived anti-inflammatory) carries well-established evidence for soothing inflamed skin. The supporting emollient cast — squalane, olive oil, lanolin, caprylic/capric triglyceride — provides the occlusive layer that locks in the active and humectant work below. The formulation is mechanistically coherent, the active percentages are at clinically meaningful doses, and the overall barrier-repair claim matches its evidence base — with the caveat that the fragrance inclusion has no skincare rationale and represents the formulation's one self-imposed weakness.

The clinical view

Dermatologists generally regard ceramide-led barrier creams as a first-line topical recommendation for atopic dermatitis, chronic xerosis, post-procedure recovery, and barrier dysfunction more generally, and a cream with a disclosed 10,000 ppm ceramide 3 dose plus genuine lecithin-based delivery represents the kind of formulation clinicians are comfortable suggesting. The addition of the centella triterpenoid stack and niacinamide at meaningful doses extends the cream beyond simple lipid replenishment into a more layered barrier-and-anti-inflammatory approach, which is well-suited to patients managing dryness alongside mild inflammatory conditions. Clinicians would highlight two practical considerations: the fragrance content makes the cream less ideal as the first reach for active rosacea, eczema flares, or immediate post-procedure recovery — a strictly fragrance-free alternative is preferable in those acute windows — and the lanolin content can be a comedogenic trigger in some patients with very oily or acne-prone skin, and a known allergen in a small minority. For appropriately matched skin types — dry, normal, combination, healthy-barrier — this is a clinically sound moisturiser with a long track record.

Formula

Key ingredients

  1. Ceramide 3 (Ceramide NP) — 10,000 ppm 1.0% (10,000 ppm)

    The cream's headline lipid — dosed at a meaningful 1.0%, well above the trace-level inclusion that defines most 'contains ceramides' moisturisers. Delivered via hydrogenated lecithin earlier on the INCI for genuine penetration into the stratum corneum, ceramide 3 directly replenishes one of the three lipid classes (ceramides, cholesterol, fatty acids) that the skin barrier is built from. This is the structural rebuilding side of the cream's barrier promise.

    Established mechanism for Compromised Skin Barrier · established mechanism
  2. Centella Asiatica Triterpenoids (Madecassoside, Madecassic Acid, Asiaticoside, Asiatic Acid) ~0.55–1.10% combined

    The 'Made' half of the MadeCera name — all four isolated centella triterpenoids named individually rather than rolled into a generic 'centella extract' bullet point. Each is dosed in the 0.10–0.30% range, which sits at or above clinical-relevance thresholds for anti-inflammatory and collagen-supporting activity. Pairing the isolated triterpenoids with the ceramide layer gives the cream a deliberate two-track barrier-repair story.

    Limited for Post-Procedure
  3. Niacinamide 2.3–2.9%

    Sits fifth on the INCI, with disclosed dosing in the 2.3–2.9% range — solidly in the supportive treatment band. In this cream it does two things at once: stimulates additional endogenous ceramide synthesis (compounding the ceramide 3 already in the formula) and contributes gentle tone-evening that pairs with the centella's calming effect on post-inflammatory redness.

    Established mechanism for Compromised Skin Barrier · established mechanism
  4. Panthenol & Allantoin

    The supporting soothing pair, included to round out the barrier-and-calm story. Panthenol provides the well-documented humectant-and-skin-conditioning activity that K-beauty soothing creams lean on, and allantoin adds gentle keratolytic and skin-protectant work that complements the centella anti-inflammatory cast.

    Established mechanism for Dehydration · established mechanism
  5. Squalane & Plant Oils

    Provides the emollient occlusive layer that seals the humectant and active layer beneath. Squalane's skin-mimetic profile means it spreads thinly and disappears cleanly, and the addition of olive fruit oil and caprylic/capric triglyceride builds out the cream's richer winter-suited texture without compromising spread.

    Established mechanism for Dryness · established mechanism
  6. Adenosine

    The MFDS-recognised wrinkle-care active in Korea, included at a supportive low dose. It is not the cream's main story — the ceramide-and-centella barrier work is — but it contributes the only formal anti-ageing claim the formula can make, pairing with the niacinamide for a quiet smoothing and elasticity-supporting effect.

    Limited for Aging
Full ingredient list 42 ingredients ShowHide

Aqua, Glycerine, Butylene Glycol, Betaine, Niacinamide, 1,2-Hexanediol, Hydrogenated Lecithin, C14-28 Alkyl Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Arachidyl Alcohol, Arachidyl Glucoside, Cyclopentasiloxane, Diisostearyl Malate, Ceramide 3, PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycereth-20, Dipropylene Glycol, Glycosyl Trehalose, Panthenol, PEG-100 Stearate, Dimethicone, Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer, Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Lanolin, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Squalane, Polysorbate 60, Allantoin, Xanthan Gum, Asiaticoside, Madecassic Acid, Asiatic Acid, Adenosine, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Madecassoside, Fragrance

Safety & formulation facts

  • Pregnancy safe
  • Not fragrance free
  • Alcohol free
  • Not oil free
  • Not silicone free
  • Paraben free
  • Sulfate free
  • Cruelty free
  • Not vegan
  • Not fungal-acne safe
Pore-clogging (comedogenic) lanolin
Potential irritants fragrance
Common allergens fragrancelanolin
Compatibility

Skin types & routine

Routine step moisturizer
Time of day Morning & night
Best season fall & winter
Finish satin, non-greasy, velvety

Layering

Use as the final moisturiser step after toner and serums. The cream is rich enough to act as the closing layer of the routine on its own — for very dry winter skin a sleeping mask or facial oil can layer on top, but for most users the MadeCera Cream is the seal. Note the fragrance and lanolin content; patch test if you have rosacea, fragrance sensitivity, or a wool/lanolin allergy.

When to expect results

Skin feels cushioned and visibly more comfortable from the first application; tight, flaky, or compromised barriers tend to read smoother within three to five days. Cumulative barrier-repair benefits from the ceramide-and-centella combination typically develop across four to eight weeks of consistent twice-daily use, with sustained improvements in transepidermal water loss often reported by users with chronically dry skin.

Pairs well with hydrating tonerscentella ampoulesretinoidsBHA exfoliantsvitamin C serums

A routine built around it

Morning

  1. Gentle cleanser
  2. Hydrating toner
  3. Treatment serum
  4. SkinRx Lab MadeCera Creamthis product
  5. Sunscreen SPF 30+

Night

  1. Oil cleanser
  2. Water-based cleanser
  3. Hydrating toner
  4. Retinoid or treatment
  5. SkinRx Lab MadeCera Creamthis product
Guidance

How to use it, and who it's for

How to use

Use as the moisturiser step morning and evening, applied to clean, toned, and serum-prepped skin. Take a half-pea-sized amount and warm briefly between fingertips, then press evenly across the face and neck in upward motions. The medium-rich cream spreads thinly when warmed first, so over-application is the most common mistake; a little is enough. In the morning, follow with a broad-spectrum SPF 30+ sunscreen — the cream's satin finish layers cleanly under chemical and most mineral SPFs. In the evening, layer over treatment serums for the calming, barrier-sealing final step. For very dry skin or low-humidity conditions, a sleeping mask or facial oil can follow. The open-jar format calls for clean fingers or a small spatula. Once opened, use within twelve months per the PAO marking.

Is it worth the price?

At thirty-six dollars for fifty millilitres, the MadeCera Cream sits in the upper-mid range of K-beauty barrier moisturisers — comfortably more than entry-level drugstore options (CeraVe, Cetaphil) and meaningfully less than European pharmacy alternatives with comparable formulations (Avène, La Roche-Posay, Bioderma). A jar lasts about two months at twice-daily face use, putting the cost-per-month around eighteen dollars. Only the 50ml size is sold, so there is no larger-format discount play to chase. The price genuinely covers the dosing transparency (disclosed ceramide 3 at 10,000 ppm and named centella triterpenoid percentages are rare in this tier), the formulation longevity (essentially unchanged for nearly a decade), and the cumulative real-world validation. For shoppers who specifically value verifiable dosing and a credible long-term track record, the value is fair. For shoppers prioritising pure cost-per-millilitre on a ceramide moisturiser, drugstore options will stretch further — though without the same disclosed centella stack.

Who should buy it

Dry, normal, and combination skin with a healthy or moderately compromised barrier — and no fragrance sensitivity — will find one of the more credible ceramide-and-centella creams in the K-beauty mid-tier. The cream is particularly well-suited to winter skin, post-retinoid recovery, and anyone whose barrier needs structural lipid replenishment rather than just humectant flooding. Long-term users tend to recommend it specifically rather than treating it as interchangeable with newer competitors.

Who should skip it

Anyone with active rosacea, fragrance sensitivity, lanolin/wool allergy, or following a strict vegan routine should look at a fragrance-free, lanolin-free centella-and-ceramide cream instead — Skin1004, Purito, or COSRX all make suitable alternatives. Fungal-acne-prone users should avoid the olive-oil and ester content. Pure budget shoppers can find ceramide moisturisers under twenty dollars (CeraVe in particular) that will do most of what this cream does on the basic ceramide barrier story, without the centella stack depth.

Ready to try it?SkinRx Lab MadeCera Cream · $36.00 · 1.69 fl oz / 50ml
Details

The product, in detail

Texture
A medium-rich white cream that warms quickly between fingers and turns silky on spread, settling into a soft satin finish with a faint emollient sheen
Scent
A light, soft floral-powdery fragrance — clearly perceptible but not overpowering; will be a dealbreaker for fragrance-averse users
Packaging
50ml round white jar with an outer secondary cap and inner protective seal; the format suits the cream but loses points on open-jar hygiene compared to airless or pump alternatives
How long it lasts
Roughly 2 months at twice a day to the face
Once opened
Use within 12 months · track your toss-by date →
Size
1.69 fl oz / 50ml
Made in
South Korea
Launched
2017
Certifications
cruelty-free

What the first two weeks feel like

First application reads as a cushioned, well-fed finish on the skin — substantive without sitting heavy. Most users notice a quieter, smoother surface across the first three to five days, particularly if barrier function was compromised. The fragrance is detectable on application and fades within a few minutes. No tingling, no purging, no adjustment period.

The story behind it

Why it exists

SkinRx Lab launched in 2016 as a Korean clinical-skincare brand positioning itself between K-beauty's botanical traditions and pharmacy-style dermatologist collaboration. The MadeCera Cream — the name is the brand's own contraction of 'madecassoside' and 'ceramide' — became its flagship export within a year and has stayed on the line essentially unchanged in core formulation for almost a decade. The cream pre-dates the current wave of high-ceramide K-beauty barrier creams by several years, which is part of why it carries the influence and recognition it does in long-term K-beauty user circles.

About SkinRx Lab Established Brand (5–20 years)

SkinRx Lab is a Korean clinical-skincare brand founded in 2016 with a dermatologist-collaboration positioning. The MadeCera Cream — combining the brand's name for the madecassoside+ceramide concept — became its flagship export shortly after launch and has carried its global recognition for nearly a decade, including a sustained presence on Soko Glam, YesStyle, and Sephora's third-party storefronts.

Brand founded 2016 · This product since 2017

Myth vs. reality

What people get wrong about it

MythAll ceramide creams are basically the same — pick the cheapest.

RealityCeramide content varies wildly across the category, from trace 0.01% inclusion (marketing only) to clinically relevant 1.0%+ doses. This cream discloses 10,000 ppm (1.0%) ceramide 3 plus a hydrogenated lecithin delivery system. Many cheaper ceramide creams use ceramides as a label claim rather than as a structural input — the price difference often reflects real dose differences.

MythA cream with fragrance can't really be good for compromised skin barriers.

RealityFragrance is a known irritant for a meaningful minority of users, particularly those with rosacea, eczema, or active sensitisation — but it is well tolerated by most healthy-skinned users in moderate doses. For sensitive or compromised-barrier users a strictly fragrance-free centella-and-ceramide alternative (Skin1004, Purito, COSRX) is the safer call; for users without fragrance sensitivity, the underlying formulation here is genuinely strong despite the fragrance.

FAQ

Questions people ask

What does the 'MadeCera' in MadeCera Cream actually mean?

It is the brand's contraction of 'madecassoside' (the most-studied isolated centella triterpenoid) and 'ceramide' — the two ingredient stories the cream is built around. The name encodes the formulation philosophy: a barrier moisturiser combining lipid replenishment via ceramides with anti-inflammatory and collagen-supporting work via centella's triterpenoid actives.

How is SkinRx Lab MadeCera Cream different from CeraVe Moisturizing Cream?

Both are ceramide-led barrier creams, but the formulations and positioning differ. CeraVe uses three ceramides plus MVE delivery technology with a stricter clinical formulation and no fragrance, at a much lower price. MadeCera Cream uses ceramide 3 at a disclosed 10,000 ppm plus all four isolated centella triterpenoids at clinically meaningful doses, with niacinamide at 2.3–2.9%, but adds fragrance and lanolin. For sensitive or fragrance-averse users CeraVe is the safer choice; for users wanting the deeper centella stack and a richer texture, MadeCera Cream offers a different value proposition.

Is the SkinRx Lab MadeCera Cream good for very dry skin?

Yes — this is one of its strongest use cases. The combination of 1.0% ceramide 3 with hydrogenated lecithin delivery, niacinamide stimulating endogenous ceramide synthesis, panthenol, squalane, plant oils, and lanolin (a powerful occlusive) makes it well-suited to chronic dryness, winter skin, and compromised barriers. For very dry climates it can be followed with a sleeping mask or facial oil for additional sealing.

Can I use MadeCera Cream after a chemical peel or laser?

It can support post-procedure recovery once the acute window has passed and your clinician clears topical products. However, for the immediate 24-72 hour post-procedure window, a strictly fragrance-free centella-and-ceramide cream is the safer first choice — the fragrance in MadeCera Cream is unhelpful when the skin barrier is most fragile. Beyond that window it is a strong recovery moisturiser.

Is the SkinRx Lab MadeCera Cream vegan?

No. The cream contains lanolin, which is derived from sheep's wool. Anyone following a vegan routine or with a lanolin/wool allergy should look elsewhere. The brand is cruelty-free but the lanolin content disqualifies the cream from vegan formulation lists.

Will MadeCera Cream break me out?

It can cause issues for two specific groups. Fungal-acne-prone users may struggle with the olive oil and oil-ester content lower on the INCI. And lanolin is comedogenic for some individuals with very oily or acne-prone skin. For most combination and dry skin types it is well tolerated, but if you have known fungal acne or are sensitive to lanolin, the cream is not the best choice.

How long has the SkinRx Lab MadeCera Cream been on the market?

The cream launched in 2017 and has remained on the line in essentially its core formulation for almost a decade. That formulation longevity is part of why it has built the cumulative review base and global recognition it has, and why ratings on Soko Glam, YesStyle, and Sephora have stayed consistent over time rather than fluctuating with reformulations.

Reviews

What shoppers tend to say

Recurring themes our editors read across retailer reviews — summaries in our words, not quotations, and not a substitute for a patch test.

Common praise

  • Genuinely repairs tight, flaky, compromised barriers in days
  • Ceramide and centella content is unusually transparent and high-dose
  • Rich, cushioned texture without sitting heavy on combination skin
  • Pairs reliably with retinoids and BHAs to dial down irritation
  • Long-term users report sustained improvements in barrier resilience

Common complaints

  • Contains fragrance — disqualifies it for very sensitive or fragrance-averse users
  • Lanolin content rules it out for wool allergies and vegan routines
  • $36 for 50ml is upper-mid-range, not budget
  • Open-jar packaging hurts the open-jar hygiene story
Next stepCheck it against what you already useClashes, spacing and the right order, with everything on your shelf.