The research queue

What we have not assessed yet

A verdict needs an evidence row: one ingredient, one concern, its studies. Where a product claims a concern and none of its lead ingredients has a row for it, the verdict reads “Not yet assessed” and the product page says so. This is that list, in the order it would decide the most products. It moves as rows are written; nothing here is a judgement on any product.

231evidence rows exist (table ev-2026.10-r231)
11,147ingredient–concern pairs have no row
164,256product–concern readings wait on them
79 of 1,653lead ingredients named in the catalogue have at least one row

Many of the largest entries are not clinical claims at all — dullness, dehydration, winter skin — and may be answered by a category reading rather than a trial row. Either way, a pair stays on this list until it has been researched and written down with its sources.

By concern

ConcernPairs without a rowProduct readings waiting
Dullness1,06725,552
Dehydration91419,242
Dryness89716,134
Aging72513,343
Sensitivity62311,608
Rough Texture66511,224
Compromised Skin Barrier5669,642
Excess Oiliness6819,452
Hyperpigmentation5187,478
Large Pores5316,209
Blackheads5125,519
Sun Damage4405,119
Acne4615,118
Winter Skin3524,495
Dark Spots3774,223
Post-Procedure3202,224
Dark Circles2661,808
Rosacea2651,657
Melasma1881,084
Eczema2071,015
Acne Scarring195837
Keratosis Pilaris174826
Dandruff66166
Fungal Acne75156
Psoriasis58116
Nail Fungus49

The front of the queue top 150 of 11,147

#IngredientConcernProducts it would decideCumulative share
1 Niacinamide Dullness 2,317 1%
2 Niacinamide Dehydration 1,691 2%
3 Sodium Hyaluronate Aging 1,394 3%
4 Ascorbic Acid Dullness 1,337 4%
5 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Dehydration 1,117 5%
6 Niacinamide Dryness 1,112 5%
7 Sodium Hyaluronate Compromised Skin Barrier 867 6%
8 Sodium Hyaluronate Sensitivity 863 7%
9 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Dullness 843 7%
10 Niacinamide Rough Texture 833 8%
11 Centella Asiatica Extract Dehydration 796 8%
12 Panthenol Dryness 776 8%
13 Panthenol Dullness 733 9%
14 Adenosine Dullness 726 9%
15 Oryza Sativa Dullness 712 10%
16 Panthenol Sensitivity 711 10%
17 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Sensitivity 709 11%
18 Squalane Dehydration 704 11%
19 Centella Asiatica Extract Dullness 704 12%
20 Adenosine Dehydration 688 12%
21 Squalane Dullness 668 12%
22 Ethylhexylglycerin Sensitivity 663 13%
23 Panthenol Compromised Skin Barrier 651 13%
24 Niacinamide Sensitivity 647 14%
25 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Aging 646 14%
26 Centella Asiatica Extract Compromised Skin Barrier 638 14%
27 Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate Dullness 629 15%
28 Sodium Hyaluronate Rough Texture 627 15%
29 Sodium Hyaluronate Hyperpigmentation 626 15%
30 Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate Dehydration 614 16%
31 Palmitoyl Dipeptide-7 Dullness 601 16%
32 Ethylhexylglycerin Excess Oiliness 600 17%
33 Oryza Sativa Dehydration 573 17%
34 Palmitoyl Dipeptide-7 Dehydration 563 17%
35 Squalane Aging 554 18%
36 Ascorbic Acid Dehydration 541 18%
37 Ethylhexylglycerin Compromised Skin Barrier 535 18%
38 Sodium Hyaluronate Excess Oiliness 529 19%
39 Sodium Hyaluronate Sun Damage 518 19%
40 Centella Asiatica Extract Dryness 499 19%
41 Tocopheryl Acetate Dullness 491 20%
42 Centella Asiatica Extract Excess Oiliness 491 20%
43 Shea Butter Dehydration 490 20%
44 Adenosine Dryness 485 20%
45 Oryza Sativa Dryness 471 21%
46 Tocopheryl Acetate Dryness 468 21%
47 Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate Dryness 464 21%
48 Centella Asiatica Extract Acne 451 22%
49 Ethylhexylglycerin Rough Texture 434 22%
50 Palmitoyl Dipeptide-7 Dryness 430 22%
51 Oryza Sativa Aging 430 22%
52 Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 Aging 418 23%
53 Glycyrrhetinic Acid Dullness 417 23%
54 Squalane Compromised Skin Barrier 416 23%
55 Ethylhexylglycerin Aging 407 23%
56 Camellia Oleifera Dullness 403 24%
57 Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Excess Oiliness 394 24%
58 Ascorbic Acid Dryness 384 24%
59 Retinol Dullness 367 24%
60 Shea Butter Dullness 365 24%
61 Shea Butter Aging 363 25%
62 Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate Aging 359 25%
63 Shea Butter Winter Skin 359 25%
64 Squalane Sensitivity 358 25%
65 Sodium Hyaluronate Large Pores 354 26%
66 Ascorbic Acid Rough Texture 347 26%
67 Sodium Hyaluronate Dark Spots 347 26%
68 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Rough Texture 342 26%
69 Zinc Oxide Sensitivity 341 26%
70 Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate Compromised Skin Barrier 335 27%
71 Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 Dullness 331 27%
72 Centella Asiatica Extract Rough Texture 328 27%
73 Retinol Rough Texture 326 27%
74 Niacinamide Blackheads 326 27%
75 Shea Butter Compromised Skin Barrier 326 28%
76 Panthenol Excess Oiliness 323 28%
77 Ethylhexylglycerin Winter Skin 322 28%
78 Salicylic Acid Dullness 321 28%
79 Laminaria Saccharina Extract Dullness 318 28%
80 Centella Asiatica Extract Aging 316 29%
81 Tocopheryl Acetate Dehydration 314 29%
82 Panthenol Aging 311 29%
83 Glycyrrhetinic Acid Dehydration 305 29%
84 Centella Asiatica Extract Hyperpigmentation 296 29%
85 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Winter Skin 291 30%
86 Camellia Oleifera Dehydration 285 30%
87 Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate Sensitivity 281 30%
88 Oryza Sativa Rough Texture 279 30%
89 Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Dullness 278 30%
90 Laminaria Saccharina Extract Dehydration 278 30%
91 Panthenol Rough Texture 277 31%
92 Centella Asiatica Extract Large Pores 276 31%
93 Allantoin Dehydration 272 31%
94 Brassica Campestris Seed Oil Dryness 265 31%
95 Sodium Hyaluronate Acne 264 31%
96 Centella Asiatica Extract Blackheads 264 31%
97 Glycyrrhetinic Acid Dryness 260 32%
98 Ethylhexylglycerin Large Pores 259 32%
99 Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 Dehydration 257 32%
100 Allantoin Sensitivity 256 32%
101 Caffeine Dullness 253 32%
102 Gluconolactone Rough Texture 252 32%
103 Tea Tree Oil Excess Oiliness 252 32%
104 Ethylhexylglycerin Blackheads 251 33%
105 Shea Butter Sensitivity 250 33%
106 Camellia Oleifera Aging 249 33%
107 Oryza Sativa Excess Oiliness 249 33%
108 Caffeine Aging 248 33%
109 Tea Tree Oil Acne 241 33%
110 Panthenol Acne 240 34%
111 Tocopheryl Acetate Hyperpigmentation 238 34%
112 Allantoin Dryness 235 34%
113 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Hyperpigmentation 233 34%
114 Squalane Rough Texture 233 34%
115 Avobenzone 3% Aging 232 34%
116 Gluconolactone Dullness 231 34%
117 Hydrolyzed Collagen Dehydration 231 34%
118 Palmitoyl Dipeptide-7 Rough Texture 228 35%
119 Oryza Sativa Hyperpigmentation 226 35%
120 Caffeine Dehydration 226 35%
121 Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 Dryness 224 35%
122 Lactic Acid Dullness 223 35%
123 Laminaria Saccharina Extract Dryness 221 35%
124 Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Dullness 221 35%
125 Ethylhexylglycerin Acne 218 36%
126 Panthenol Hyperpigmentation 217 36%
127 Sodium Hyaluronate Winter Skin 217 36%
128 Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Blackheads 217 36%
129 Hydrolyzed Collagen Dullness 217 36%
130 Ceramides NP, AP, EOP Excess Oiliness 216 36%
131 Jojoba Esters Dullness 215 36%
132 Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate Rough Texture 213 37%
133 Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Sensitivity 212 37%
134 Oryza Sativa Sensitivity 211 37%
135 Laminaria Saccharina Extract Aging 211 37%
136 Glycyrrhetinic Acid Aging 209 37%
137 Allantoin Dullness 209 37%
138 Colloidal Oatmeal Dryness 208 37%
139 Squalane Hyperpigmentation 207 37%
140 Glycyrrhetinic Acid Sensitivity 206 38%
141 Shea Butter Rough Texture 205 38%
142 Sodium Hyaluronate Dark Circles 205 38%
143 Beta-Glucan Dehydration 205 38%
144 Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Dryness 203 38%
145 Sodium DNA Dehydration 203 38%
146 Allantoin Compromised Skin Barrier 201 38%
147 Tea Tree Oil Blackheads 199 38%
148 Acacia Seyal Gum Extract Dehydration 199 39%
149 Camellia Oleifera Dryness 195 39%
150 Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Dryness 192 39%

Counted at build time from the catalogue and the evidence table. A pair is “decided” when its row is written: every product carrying that ingredient for that concern gets a verdict in the next build.